Specialised Medical Aesthetics Services

Laser Hair Removal & Skin Treatment
Call us now for an appointment
  • 01628 675533 Maidenhead
  • 01753 545333 Datchet
  • 0800 246 1333 Beaconsfield

Privacy Policy


MBA Clinics Privacy Policy

The Law and Guidance: MBA Clinics Privacy Policy has been drafted taking guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office’s (ICO) “Privacy notices code of practice”. This guidance has been published to help organisations draft clear privacy notices and to ensure they collect information about people fairly and transparently according to the Data Protection Act 1998.


Who We Are:
MBA Clinics is a medical aesthetic clinic delivering treatments for the improvement of skin, body and hair by gynaecologist, doctors, nurses and therapists. MBA Clinics is based in the UK and our head office is detailed on our website and at the bottom of this policy document


The Purposes for Collecting Your Data:
MBA Clinics processes data which is covered by our core business activity such as administration, patient medical records and marketing of our own business. MBA Clinics is registered with ICO under the Data Protection Act 1998 as a ‘Data Controller’.


Types of Data We Collect:
‘Personal data’ includes your name, address, date of birth and medical history as supplied by yourself. in addition to ways to contact you such as a telephone number or email. Personal data also includes photographs and other images. This information remains solely with MBA Clinics at the address below.


Anonymous Data:
Anonymisation is the process of turning data into a form which does not identify individuals and where identification is not likely to take place – anonymous data. We anonymise our feedback forms so you may express your views frankly and photographs published to avoid recognition by others.


Asking for Your Consent:
Information that we hold on you will never be shared without your knowledge (and permission if applicable) and only if necessary by a legal body or yourself with exception of photographs for which we will obtain separate permission to use should the need arise. Where applicable, MBA Clinics will anonymise personal/sensitive data so that an individual cannot be identified.


How We Collect Personal Data:
We will collect personal data in various ways – telephone, registration form, medical notes, email, website contact us forms. When contacting us via email or our website we may use the information supplied to contact you directly to discuss its content or by e marketing from which you can ‘opt out’.

When someone visits our website(s) we also collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site(s). We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not attempt to find out the identities of those visiting any of our websites. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either MBA Clinics or any third party relating to log and search information.


The Law and Guidance:
MBA Clinics Privacy Policy has been drafted taking guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office’s (ICO) “Privacy notices code of practice”. This guidance has been published to help organisations draft clear privacy notices and to ensure they collect information about people fairly and transparently according to the Data Protection Act 1998.


Sharing your Personal Data:
We never share our written data unless it is a legal requirement or a written request by yourself. If we would like to use images of you we have taken pre and post treatment, we will request your permission to do so- you have the right to refuse. ICO states that it is good practice to obtain an assurance about the use of personal data when it is shared with a third party, that it is used fairly and lawfully and takes account of the Data Protection Act principles. ICO suggests the use of  written permission. MBA Clinics will obtain written permission in appropriate situations.

We follow the Data Protection Act eight guiding principles:

Personal data shall be:

  1. Processed fairly and lawfully
  2. Obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes
  3. Adequate relevant and not excessive
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  5. Kept no longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the rights of the data subject
  7. Kept secure
  8. Not transferred to a country outside the EEA


Your right to access your Personal Data:
You as an individual have a statutory right of access to any data we hold which relates to you. We charge for any copies requested. In respect of our equipment settings used during treatment, unless required for legal purposes, we withhold the right to share them with others and they will remain our intellectual property. Contact our head office manager in writing or by email at (chrispmba@gmail.com) if you have an enquiry or a complaint.


The use of cookies by MBA Clinics : You can read more about how we use cookies here .


MBA Clinics Head Office:
The Bridge Clinic, Oldfield Lodge, Bridge road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 8DG